RntS 2 Mile Handicap 2018 – Run 2

Results of the Second RntS 2 Mile Handicap in 2018 – New route along North Drive

NameRun5 130818
Alison B17.41
Alison N21.14
Angie25.55
Ant12.12
Carrena24.00
Ceri19.09
Charlotte19.59
Chris L17.13
Chris P17.32
Claire20.57
David16.15
Emma21.24
Gail21.12
Gill23.49
Glyn14.29
Hayley J21.08
Jane22.27
Jim24.14
Kat30.24
Kel15.47
Laura23.38
Lucy F25.47
Lynne22.33
Mark16.25
Michael26.34
Michelle20.13
Natalie17.02
Oli20.56
Paul14.43
Paula15.07
Phil16.04
Reece16.09
Robert D19.04
Robert M19.09
Shirley22.58
Teresa23.45
Tina24.25
Victoria22.22
Vikki17.39

For anyone who is interested, here’s all the handicap results in one big table so you can compare your times on previous runs….

NameRun1 260617Run2 170717Run3 140817Run4 160718Run5 130818Run6 170918
Adam S17.0417.00
Alison B18.5217.41
Alison N21.1419.59
Allison18.2818.32
Amanda15.0115.18
Amy19.33
Angie25.5523.19
Ant12.1311.5712.12
Ben12.09
Cam14.47
Carrena24.00
Ceri18.4218.5820.1519.09
Charlotte19.5919.56
Chris L17.1317.1317.02
Chris P21.0020.3220.419.4817.3217.44
Claire22.3520.57
David16.3416.15
Denise24.34
Emma21.2420.26
Evette16.32
Gail23.0124.0923.3421.12
George14.05
Gill25.0323.4924.26
Glyn14.1515.3914.4715.1914.2914.07
Hayley J23.2323.2724.2821.3121.0819.48
Jane22.2721.38
Jim24.14
Jodie15.0115.0515.46
Kat30.24
Kel15.4714.43
Kerrie19.1219.4219.21
Kevin13.58
Kirsty17.46
Laura23.4821.09
Lucy F25.47
Lynne22.4922.3522.4422.4622.33
Marie21.5120.10
Mark16.3416.1016.2717.2516.2516.22
Mat13.0912.49
Michael26.34
Michelle20.4920.13
Natalie17.02
Oli20.56
Paul14.0814.2413.4514.2514.4314.17
Paula15.2715.0715.08
Phil16.04
Reece16.1616.09
Robert D19.0418.17
Robert M18.5219.0918.35
Scott15.2414.37
Shirley22.5823.03
Sophie19.43
Tasha20.27
Teresa23.45
Tina24.25
Victoria22.22
Vikki17.39

Reepham 10k

Well done to everyone who took part in the Reepham 10k.

Nice work Cam on a great time in your first 10k race.

It looks like you all earned your glass of beer afterwards!

Official Times:
Ant – 38:52.430
Kevin – 43:39.222
Paul – 47:24.332
Amanda – 47:28.971
Cam – 50:37.839
Evette – 53:02.368
Libby – 54:35.930
Vikki – 58:15.733

Committee Meeting – 16 August 2018

How do you want your club to grow? Are there other things you would like RntS to do? Is there anything missing which other running clubs do?

Over the next 2 months the RntS Committee will be working on the production of a Club Development Plan.

Our first meeting is on Thursday 16th August so if you have ideas, please speak to a member of the committee or Facebook your thoughts.

The Scottow Sundowner 5k 2018

A fine collection of RntS at Scottow for the first evening run organised by the Coltishall Jaguars (and once again, very well organised).  Their medals are all fantastic too (wait until the final race in the 10k series!)

The event was followed by a pop up picnic to celebrate Lucy’s birthday.

Mentions for Angie and Jim who took part in their first official event.

Official Times:
Ant – 18:28
Paul – 21:42
Amberley – 22:11 PB
Paula – 23:05 PB
Mark – 25:26
Adam – 25:31
Libby -26:33
Vikki – 27:03
Robert – 28:39
Marie – 31:31
Claire – 31:46
Jim – 32:18
Lynne – 35:08
Teresa – 38:34
Gail – 38:34
Angie – 38:42
Rosie – 45:54*
Lucy – 47:12

*Guest RntS for the evening

Run Norwich 2018

Well done to Ceri, Chris L, Chris P and Vikki who were amongst the 5500 or so people who took part in Run Norwich today.

A hot, busy, winding run with what looks like a lovely uphill section from just before the 9km mark!

Well done also to Hayley W, Marie, Mat and Teresa who gave up their Sunday morning and volunteered to marshal and cheered on the runners.

Official Times:
Chris L – 58:06
Vikki – 1:01:41
Chris P – 1:08:00
Ceri – 1:08:17

Run-next-the-Sea 2018

A brilliant evening of running was had by all at the Run-next-the-Sea Carnival  Run.  The Fun Run was 1.3 miles and the Competitive Run 5 miles.

49 Fun Runners took part and 42 Competitive Runners.

After a very hot day, luckily the weather cooled down with a slight breeze for the events which took place from 6:00pm.

Congratulations to Stanley Taylor (8:22) and Abi McCallum (9:29), winners of the male and female Fun Run trophies.

And also to James O’Neill (30:16) and Nicky Dawson (44:39) winners of the male and female Competitive Run trophies.

Full results are below.

Thank you to everyone who volunteered their time to make this event successful.  Same time next year?

Fun Run Results

PositionNameNo.Time 
1Stanley Taylor108.22Winner of male trophy
2James Allison78.24
3Dan Gilles389.04
4Abi MacCallum39.29Winner of female trophy
4Callum Bradlet4510.00
5Amelle Stewart3510.08
6Louis Stewart3410.15
7Tom Allison610.16
8Albert Taylor810.18
9Andrew Taylor910.27
10Sam Doughty3210.59
12Jude Gilles3711.05
13George Needham2311.13
14Sam Gent2011.19
15Connor Bradley4311.20
16Wayne Bradley4411.21
17Tom Gent1911.27
18Gareth Carter4212.45
19Isabelle Needham2412.59
20Sienna Patch2913.00
21Leanne needham2513.02
22Myles Dewer1513.34
23Cameron Dewer1613.34
24Robert Page3913.44
25Sarah Page4013.5
26Derek Ward2613.59
27Lucy Holt4114.07
28Kitty Hopkinson3114.11
29Mike Hopkinson3014.11
30Eden Bland114.27
31Kate Bland214.31
32Chiara Patch2814.39
33Verity Patch2714.40
34Amelia Woodings4714.49
35Mary Gilles3614.55
36Nathan Rowen414.56
37Ella Hamey1215.03
38Anna Bunny3315.53
39Amie Hamey1316.08
40Lucy Hamey1116.35
41Isla Woodings4816.48
42Benedict Woodings4916.49
43Tracy Linger1818.23
44Kristy Pinto518.25
45Penny Gent2120.04
46Liz Wright2220.04
47Florence Dewer1420.46
48Alistair Kerr1720.46

Competitive Run Results

PositionNameNo.Time 
1James O'Neill22130.16Winner of male trophy
2Alex Curtis24836.07
3Dan Stewart25236.48
4Mike Quaye24537.11
5Liam Dawson24137.22
6Karl Bolderson23837.53
7Andrew Page25738.07
8Seb Taylor25039.11
9Ben Gent24239.13
10Kurtis Angell23539.32
11Keith Rix22939.53
12Harry Carter24741.32
13Declan Blaney25641.51
14Coner Jerram25142.10
15Alex Buckley26142.39
16Philip Bamford23142.49
17Neil May22642.52
18Cameron Raven22243.00
19Mark Doughty24643.28
20Will Honetbone23643.29
21Ben Hogan23744.01
22Matthew Harne23444.16
23Nicky Dawson22544.39Winner of female trophy
24Emma Richmond22745.07
25Alex Kampolis25845.55
26Emma Smith25945.58
27Julia Norman24046.21
28Scott Deakin23946.31
29David Raamsbottom26047.01
30Daniel Bland22447.22
31Celia Orford23349.53
32Tim Woodrew23249.54
33Ben Kemp25350.52
34Daniel Evans25450.52
35Sarah Allison23052.28
36David Richmond22852.34
37Libby Woodhouse22352.41
38Clive Matthew25553.08
39Francesca Vane24356.15
40Lewis Clarke24958.26
41Erik Vane2441.01.56

Victory Sprint Triathlon – North Walsham

A lovely morning in N Walsham today, slightly overcast with a breeze.  Perfect for spectating!

It may have been different if I’d been taking part, like Amanda, Ant, Cat, Hayley W, Libby, Lynne, Mat and Paul (with added Seb*).

It was a very well organised event and everyone did brilliantly.

Awards went to Amanda for 3rd placed Female and Seb for best in class.

Official Times:
Ant – 49:48
Mat – 53:16
Amanda – 56:51 – 3rd placed female
Paul – 1:03:08
Cat – 1:03:42
Seb – 1:04:34* – 1st in class
Libby – 1:07:12
Hayley W – 1:15:43
Lynne – 1:22:40

 

Couch to 5k 2018

Well done to the fantastic and awesome gang who completed their 8 week Couch to 5k course today, crowning it off with the Holkham parkrun.

During this last 8 weeks, we’ve seen you all improve immensely.  Some of you coming from not being able to run for 1 minute, to today, completing a 5k parkrun.

You have all achieved something awesome and you should be very proud of yourselves.  I know that we are proud of you.

A shout out too to all the RntS who came along and supported Kevin and Evette during the sessions and provided the support and enthusiasm which makes this club great.

Hopefully this won’t be the last we’ll see of some of you C25K’rs.  Why not come along to club night on a Monday and give it a go.  A few of you have mentioned you’ve enjoyed the running, so don’t stop now!  If you want any more information, or have any questions, just get in touch.

Houghton Race For Life 2018

It looks like a lovely evening was had by all who attended the Race For Life this year.

The good weather and very worthwhile cause meant a number of the RntS ran the 5k then enjoyed each others company with a picnic afterwards.

A big shout out to Amberley who was the first runner home.