Ellison’s 2020 Virtual Ekiden

A fantastic turnout by the RntS for the virtual Ekiden relay. With no less than 8 teams entering 47 members of the club took part.

Each team consisted of 6 runners (3 x 5km, 1 x 7.2km and 2 x 10km) who combined ran 42.2km (26.2 miles).

Here are the results from our entries:

RntS Team 1 – (Mixed Class)
Lynne, Nikki, Alex M, Denise, Julie & Robert Mc – 4:08:12

RntS Team 2 – Ant’s in your pants (Mixed Class)
Alex C, Hayley M, Daniel, Shane, Ant & Paula – 2:50:48

RntS Team 3 – Are we there yet? (Mixed class)
Paul, Lorraine, Cam, Amanda, Kevin & Katie – 3:11:18

RntS Team 4 – (Ladies Open Class)
Kerrie, Tasha, Sophie, Kirsty, Jodie H & Chloe – 4:27:47

RntS Team 5 – (Over 60s Class)
Chris P, Chris L, Bob H, Bob L, Seb & Keith – 4:02:26

RntS Team 6 – (Ladies Super Vet Class)
Alison, Teresa, Angie, Lucy, Susie & Evette – 4:44:13

RntS Team 7 – (Mixed class)
Cat, Steve, Glyn, Kel, Jodie Mc & Kevin S – 3:26:40

RntS Team 8 – (Mixed Class)
Hayley J, Lisa, John, Mark, Kevin S & Libby – 3:46:31

A note from Robin Belsom the organiser:
Many thanks to those who have already sent in their results. Please understand that a colleague and I had to type in all the results in to a spreadsheet, so with such a large entry it took us some time. All those sent in  emails have now been updated. Whilst the results can be viewed they are NOT complete

  • If you spot any errors then please email results@ipswichekiden.co.uk and state the team name and number, runner name and the correct time
  • If you have results to send in then please send them in as soon as you can. Do not delay waiting for evidence of times, we just want the times so we can finalise the results.
  • Several people have queried the leg order in the results display.  This follows the format of the race, ie leg 1 is 7.2km, legs 2 4 and 6 are any 5km leg and 3 and 5 are any 10km. We will publish fastest leg times but for all the 5km legs combined and all the 10km legs combined. To repeat it doesn’t matter which way round the 5km runners appear in your results, as long as they completed a 5km, and the same for a 10km.
  • The provisional results can be viewed via this link: https://1drv.ms/x/s!AmLc15MAfOxWjntHchGJBsReSQev?e=6dJ513

I must confess as having completely underestimated the potential entry for this race. I expected 100 teams, and we finished with nearly 450 including the juniors. Our results team, of Gav Davies and I were rather overwhelmed by the enormous number of emails, hence the delay in responding to you.

Please pass on my thanks to all those who took part. The idea was to provide a motivation in these difficult times to get out there and simulate a race and it has been incredibly rewarding to hear how many of you have embraced the event. Lets hope that we can get back out there and stage the event for real in 2021. Thanks to all those who have made a donation to the East Anglia Air Ambulance and to any other local charities and to Ellisons Solicitors of Ipswich and Colchester for their sponsorship. Once again the running community has demonstrated its commitment to our sport and support for charities.

Best wishes

Robin.

RntS Friday 5 Challenge – Event 4

NameGenderRntS F5 #1 (miles)RntS F5 #2 (miles)RntS F5 #3 (miles)RntS F5 #4 (miles)
CeriF54.2051.28
Jodie MF46.0741.26
GlynM37.4545.31
AlexM32.4932.56
Kevin SM37.2737.3538.0537.48
EvetteF45.0043.0443.0542.45
AmbieF50.0445.4149.08
Hayley WF49.5246.2046.0751.03
LynneF64.3862.0159.09
NameGenderRntS F5 #1 (km)RntS F5 #2 (km)RntS F5 #3 (km)RntS F5 #4 (km)
SusieF29.4428.17
Chris PM29.49
TashaF31.4531.24
Kevin BM36.53
Jodie HF30.4630.39
SophieF32.1531.5431.44
EmmaF33.3033.49
RobM24.4523.1522.45
Bob HM27.2724.4523.50
JulieF25.1324.2724.38
CamM27.1226.1324.50
MarkM26.4526.5126.49
LibbyF29.3728.4528.1227.48
PaulM28.5528.4828.1527.51
NitaF32.4728.3227.56
ChloeF33.4833.5531.28
Hayley JF32.3231.1031.3732.04
AngieF36.3734.5833.42
JaneF34.1333.4136.05
TeresaF39.3138.4938.21
ShirleyF40.3439.4538.52

RntS Friday 5 Challenge – Event 3

NameGenderRntS F5 #1 (miles)RntS F5 #2 (miles)RntS F5 #3 (miles)
AmbieF50.0445.41
CeriF54.2051.28
AlexM32.49
Kevin SM37.2737.3538.05
Jodie MF46.0741.26
EvetteF45.0043.0443.05
GlynM37.4545.31
Hayley WF49.5246.2046.07
LynneF64.3862.01
NameGenderRntS F5 #1 (km)RntS F5 #2 (km)RntS F5 #3 (km)
SusieF29.4428.17
Chris PM29.49
TashaF31.4531.24
ChloeF33.4833.55
Kevin BM36.53
RobM24.4523.15
JulieF25.1324.27
Bob HM27.2724.45
CamM27.1226.13
MarkM26.4526.51
LibbyF29.3728.4528.12
PaulM28.5528.4828.15
NitaF32.4728.32
Jodie HF30.4630.39
Hayley JF32.3231.1031.37
SophieF32.1531.5431.44
JaneF34.1333.41
EmmaF33.3033.49
AngieF36.3734.58
TeresaF39.3138.49
ShirleyF40.3439.45

RntS Friday 5 Challenge – Event 2

NameGenderRntS F5 #1 (miles)RntS F5 #2 (miles)
LynneF64.38
Kevin SM37.2737.35
GlynM37.45
EvetteF45.0043.04
AmbieF50.0445.41
Jodie MF46.07
Hayley WF49.5246.20
CeriF54.2051.28
NameGenderRntS F5 #1 (km)RntS F5 #2 (km)
NitaF32.47
RobM24.45
JulieF25.13
MarkM26.45
CamM27.12
Bob HM27.27
SusieF29.4428.17
LibbyF29.3728.45
PaulM28.5528.48
Chris PM29.49
Jodie HF30.46
Hayley JF32.3231.10
TashaF31.4531.24
SophieF32.1531.54
EmmaF33.30
ChloeF33.4833.55
JaneF34.13
AngieF36.37
Kevin BM36.53
TeresaF39.31
ShirleyF40.34

RntS Friday 5 Challenge – Event 1

NameGenderRntS F5 #1 (miles)
KevinM37.27
EvetteF45.00
Hayley WF49.52
AmbieF50.04
CeriF54.20
LynneF64.38
NameGenderRntS F5 #1 (km)
PaulM28.55
LibbyF29.37
SusieF29.44
TashaF31.45
SophieF32.15
Hayley JF32.32
NitaF32.47
ChloeF33.48

RntS Friday 5

Racing or time trialling is a good way of assessing your running fitness.

Racing regularly will improve your capabilities dramatically, polishing your performance and helping you to achieve your best.

We are proposing that RntS holds a series of 5 virtual events over June and July.

Individual members will identify their own route and run that route at race pace on each Friday. Route distance can be 5 miles or 5km but once distance is chosen each individual should stick to that.

Members running each event will be included into an accumulator so that your progress and improvement can be monitored.

Run 4 out of the 5 events to be included into the RntS Friday 5 Virtual Championship.

Event days:
Friday 5th June
Friday 12th June
Friday 19th June
Friday 3rd July
Friday 10th July.

After each event members should post their run statistics on Strava and/or Facebook to be added to the overall results list which will be published.

At all times please maintain social distancing rules and correct health and safety procedures.

Have fun and stay safe.

Kevin.

RntS Virtual Relay

42 activities. More than two days of strava activity recorded. You ran for just under 1 and a half days and cycled for 17 hours.

The distance covered would have got you (from Holkham/Wells) to Munchengladbach or Dundee.

Well done everyone, what a wonderful way for us to be together whilst apart.

Lucy H

RntS Charity Challenge (pt2)

Following on from the first G&M charity challenge, more members of the club challenged themselves and donated to the Grocott & Murfit meals fund.

This time a total of £251.60 was raised by the following runners:

Mat, Cat, Bunny, Kerrie, Lucy H, Nur, Kirsty, Denise, Jodie M, Mark, Kevin S, Bob H, David, Lynne, Chris P, Ceri and Vikki.

RntS Charity Challenge (pt1)

After a conversation with Sean Lynn he very kindly offered £50 as a challenge for what we considered  the better performance over 5k. This was to be donated to the charity of their choice.

We then decided between us that we would make donations of our choice to take part.

The money raised was unanimously decided to give to Grocott & Murfit’s endeavor to supply meals to the vulnerable around Fakenham during the lock down.

17 of us contributed however a few couldn’t run for various reasons.

Out of the runners there were great times returned by Gill Beswick (PB), Emily Seeber (PB), Michelle Perry (PB – treadmill) and Paula Smith (chased by Steve).

However we gave best performance to Chloe Fisher who knocked 2 mins of this years 5k time.

Her choice of charity was St Martins for the homeless in Norwich who received £50.

G & M received £235 from us, club member Daniel Grocott is MD.

– Paul Woodhouse