Couch To 5K Graduation Run 2021

A great turnout of Couch To 5K runners from both the Wells and Fakenham groups, supported by their coaches, club members and Holkham parkrun volunteers.

A C25K Graduation (not)parkrun!

Well done guys, you all worked very hard for this and smashed it.

See you at club!

NameC25K 100721
Oliver29.06
Laura B32.41
Tash32.45
Mark32.46
Angela33.30
Lesley33.38
Kevin33.50
[No Name]33.51
Janet36.32
Debbie36.38
Josie36.42
Ant36.45
Emma37.43
Paul37.44
Sue38.25
Kerrie38.26
Katrina38.36
Kirsty38.37
Laura S39.00
Lucy39.01
Sarah40.52
Angie40.53
Grania43.40
Jane43.41
Helen44.08
Jenn44.23
Paula44.27
Adelaide45.35
Gaynor45.46
Ceri45.48
Pete46.05
Alison46.08
Amy49.10
Diana49.10
Amelia49.20
Nur49.22

RntS 2 Mile Handicap 2021 – Run 2

A great turn out for the second 2 Mile Handicap.

Well done everyone.

NameRun1 050721
Jimmy12.06
Ant12.39
Shane13.18
Cat F-W13.27
Darren13.28
Rob13.39
Steve E13.46
Colin14.54
Paul15.00
Paula15.05
Jade15.25
Tara16.04
Sarah16.05
David F16.07
Bob L16.20
Cat C16.54
Laura W17.10
Michael17.33
Chris L17.45
David S17.52
Leigh18.16
Lucy Mc19.01
Hayley J19.35
Sophie B19.50
Jodie H20.08
Emma20.19
Jane H21.11
Shirley23.18

RntS 2 Mile Handicap 2021 – Run 1

The first handicap of the year, coinciding with the first day of lock down restrictions easing, meaning training can start again (in groups of no more than 12 people).

And the sun was shining too!

NameRun1 290321
Daniel11.48
Ant12.40
David C12.42
Shane13.25
Lorraine14.45
Amanda14.51
Paul15.20
Bob H15.27
Stuart15.39
Tara16.01
Seb16.19
Bob L16.49
Michael16.56
Paula16.56
Susie16.58
Lucy Mc17.38
David S17.51
Kerrie19.01
Jodie19.21
Lynne19.33
Jane21.13
Shirley22.43
Lucy H26.50

RntS Friday 5 Challenge – Event 4

NameGenderRntS F5 #1 (miles)RntS F5 #2 (miles)RntS F5 #3 (miles)RntS F5 #4 (miles)
CeriF54.2051.28
Jodie MF46.0741.26
GlynM37.4545.31
AlexM32.4932.56
Kevin SM37.2737.3538.0537.48
EvetteF45.0043.0443.0542.45
AmbieF50.0445.4149.08
Hayley WF49.5246.2046.0751.03
LynneF64.3862.0159.09
NameGenderRntS F5 #1 (km)RntS F5 #2 (km)RntS F5 #3 (km)RntS F5 #4 (km)
SusieF29.4428.17
Chris PM29.49
TashaF31.4531.24
Kevin BM36.53
Jodie HF30.4630.39
SophieF32.1531.5431.44
EmmaF33.3033.49
RobM24.4523.1522.45
Bob HM27.2724.4523.50
JulieF25.1324.2724.38
CamM27.1226.1324.50
MarkM26.4526.5126.49
LibbyF29.3728.4528.1227.48
PaulM28.5528.4828.1527.51
NitaF32.4728.3227.56
ChloeF33.4833.5531.28
Hayley JF32.3231.1031.3732.04
AngieF36.3734.5833.42
JaneF34.1333.4136.05
TeresaF39.3138.4938.21
ShirleyF40.3439.4538.52

RntS Friday 5 Challenge – Event 3

NameGenderRntS F5 #1 (miles)RntS F5 #2 (miles)RntS F5 #3 (miles)
AmbieF50.0445.41
CeriF54.2051.28
AlexM32.49
Kevin SM37.2737.3538.05
Jodie MF46.0741.26
EvetteF45.0043.0443.05
GlynM37.4545.31
Hayley WF49.5246.2046.07
LynneF64.3862.01
NameGenderRntS F5 #1 (km)RntS F5 #2 (km)RntS F5 #3 (km)
SusieF29.4428.17
Chris PM29.49
TashaF31.4531.24
ChloeF33.4833.55
Kevin BM36.53
RobM24.4523.15
JulieF25.1324.27
Bob HM27.2724.45
CamM27.1226.13
MarkM26.4526.51
LibbyF29.3728.4528.12
PaulM28.5528.4828.15
NitaF32.4728.32
Jodie HF30.4630.39
Hayley JF32.3231.1031.37
SophieF32.1531.5431.44
JaneF34.1333.41
EmmaF33.3033.49
AngieF36.3734.58
TeresaF39.3138.49
ShirleyF40.3439.45

RntS Friday 5 Challenge – Event 2

NameGenderRntS F5 #1 (miles)RntS F5 #2 (miles)
LynneF64.38
Kevin SM37.2737.35
GlynM37.45
EvetteF45.0043.04
AmbieF50.0445.41
Jodie MF46.07
Hayley WF49.5246.20
CeriF54.2051.28
NameGenderRntS F5 #1 (km)RntS F5 #2 (km)
NitaF32.47
RobM24.45
JulieF25.13
MarkM26.45
CamM27.12
Bob HM27.27
SusieF29.4428.17
LibbyF29.3728.45
PaulM28.5528.48
Chris PM29.49
Jodie HF30.46
Hayley JF32.3231.10
TashaF31.4531.24
SophieF32.1531.54
EmmaF33.30
ChloeF33.4833.55
JaneF34.13
AngieF36.37
Kevin BM36.53
TeresaF39.31
ShirleyF40.34

RntS Friday 5 Challenge – Event 1

NameGenderRntS F5 #1 (miles)
KevinM37.27
EvetteF45.00
Hayley WF49.52
AmbieF50.04
CeriF54.20
LynneF64.38
NameGenderRntS F5 #1 (km)
PaulM28.55
LibbyF29.37
SusieF29.44
TashaF31.45
SophieF32.15
Hayley JF32.32
NitaF32.47
ChloeF33.48

RntS Friday 5

Racing or time trialling is a good way of assessing your running fitness.

Racing regularly will improve your capabilities dramatically, polishing your performance and helping you to achieve your best.

We are proposing that RntS holds a series of 5 virtual events over June and July.

Individual members will identify their own route and run that route at race pace on each Friday. Route distance can be 5 miles or 5km but once distance is chosen each individual should stick to that.

Members running each event will be included into an accumulator so that your progress and improvement can be monitored.

Run 4 out of the 5 events to be included into the RntS Friday 5 Virtual Championship.

Event days:
Friday 5th June
Friday 12th June
Friday 19th June
Friday 3rd July
Friday 10th July.

After each event members should post their run statistics on Strava and/or Facebook to be added to the overall results list which will be published.

At all times please maintain social distancing rules and correct health and safety procedures.

Have fun and stay safe.

Kevin.

RntS Virtual Relay

42 activities. More than two days of strava activity recorded. You ran for just under 1 and a half days and cycled for 17 hours.

The distance covered would have got you (from Holkham/Wells) to Munchengladbach or Dundee.

Well done everyone, what a wonderful way for us to be together whilst apart.

Lucy H